Just click the link under the picture for the song.
*****If You Are Looking For Something In Particular, Use The Search Bar At The Bottom Of The Page*****

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

Hey Veenie!

Word on the street is that Stanford loves Resurgence of the Soul Sample. Shout out to everybody checkin me out over there. Mr. Papagiorgio loves yall, too. And if you lovin the blog, lemme know! I'd love to hear from everybody out there that finds this site informative. And like I said, if you got a request, lemme have it so I can make yall happy out there!

So imma dedicate this post to my homegirl that's a freshman over there. She loves all artists from Philly, and she's somewhat of a Freeway fan. Well, many might not know (or remember), but this is my man Freeway's first verse ever. And it was crack!

*Free, pick up line five*
first things first
watch what you say out ya mouth
when you talkin on the phone
to hus-sa-las!

The song was 1-900-HUSTLER, and it sampled a song called "Ain't Gonna Happen" by Ten Wheel Drive. They were led by singer Genya Ravan. Never heard of her? Of course not! But she was the lead singer for Goldie and the Gingerbreads, the first all-woman rock band to record for a major label (ATCO, an Atlantic subsidiary). Just a bit of history for yall. . .

Ten Wheel Drive - Ain't Gonna Happen

Jay-Z feat. Beanie Sigel, Freeway, Memphis Bleek - 1-900-HUSTLER